OHIO APPELLATE COURT REFUSES TO REIMBURSE MORTGAGEE FOR $12,000+ IN ADVANCES FOR CONDOMINIUM DUES
[…] [i] Soldat, at ¶¶1, 4.
[ii] The language in the judgment mirrored the language in Ohio Revised Code § 5301.233 which allows for reimbursement for advances made for “taxes, assessments, insurance premiums, or costs incurred for the protection of the mortgage premises…” Soldat, at ¶10. Future references to this case are to this citation until indicated otherwise.
[iii] Soldat, at ¶11.
[iv] Soldat, at ¶14.
[v] Soldat, at ¶14, 27.
[vi] Soldat, at ¶14.